SARC winners

 

 Year Driver Vehicle Co-Driver Vehicle
2017 Aaron Bowering Subaru WRX
Mike Dale Mitsubishi Galant VR4
2016 Andrew Gleeson Datsun Stanza
Lisi Phillips Datsun 1600
2015 Guy Tyler Mitsubishi EVO 5
Steve Fisher Mitsubishi EVO 5
2014 Henry Nott Mitsubishi EVO 6
Warren Neitz Datsun 1600
2013 James Rodda Subaru WRX STi
David Langfield Subaru WRX STi
2012 Declan Dwyer Mitsubishi EVO 6
Craig Adams Mitsubishi EVO 6
2011 Russell Marker Subaru WRX STi Karien Heimsohn Subaru WRX STi
2010 Russell Marker Subaru WRX STi Karien Heimsohn Subaru WRX STi
2009 Matthew Selley Subaru WRX STi Claire Ryan Subaru WRX STi
2008 Matthew Selley Subaru WRX STi Joana Fuller Subaru WRX STi
2007 Matthew Selley Subaru WRX STi Joana Fuller Subaru WRX STi
2006 Declan Dwyer Mitsubishi EVO 3 Craig Adams Mitsubishi EVO 3
2005 Declan Dwyer Mitsubishi EVO 3 Craig Adams Mitsubishi EVO 3
2004 Wil Orders Mitsubishi EVO 1 Matthew McAdam Mitsubishi EVO 1
2003 Samuel Brand Subaru WRX STI Tim Batten Subaru WRX STI
2002 Darryn Snooks Mitsubishi EVO 1 David Johns
Brendon Dearman
Mitsubishi EVO 1
Subaru WRX STI
2001 Tom Quill Subaru WRX STI Mike Dale Subaru WRX STI
2000 Tom Quill Subaru WRX STI Matthew Sanders Holden Commodore
1999 Darren Masters Mazda 323 GTR Paul Whiting Mazda 323 GTR
1998 Not awarded
1997 Steve Winwood
Darren Masters
Ben Makai
Ford Falcon
Mazda 323 GTR
Datsun Stanza
Leah McClintock Datsun 1200
Datsun Stanza
1996 Eric Dowling Ford Laser TX3 Craig Orr Ford Laser TX3
1995 Glen Cugley Subaru Legacy Jeremy Browne Subaru Legacy
1994 Andrew Lovell Mazda 323 GTX Brian Ortlepp Mazda 323 GTX
1993 David McDonough Mitsubishi Galant VR4 Ian Lawson Mitsubishi Galant VR4
1992 John George Ford Laser TX3 Mark Stacey Ford Laser TX3
1991 Mark Tolcher Subaru RX Turbo David Tolcher Subaru RX Turbo
1990 Barry Lowe Ford Falcon GTHO Doug Morison Ford Falcon GTHO
1989 Dick Manning Ford Falcon XY Kevin Attwood Ford Falcon XY
1988 Alan Mutton Subaru RX Turbo Carol Mutton Subaru RX Turbo
1987 Mark Tolcher Subaru RX Turbo Doug Morrison Mazuba
1986 Ed Ordynski Subaru RX Turbo Lyn Wilson Subaru RX Turbo
1985 Jim Conaghty Dazda Jeremy Browne Dazda
1984 Jim Conaghty Dazda Jeremy Browne Dazda
1983 Barry Lowe Dazda Ted Dobrzynski Dazda
1982 Barry Lowe Dazda Ted Dobrzynski Dazda
1981 Barry Burns Datsun Stanza David Milne Datsun Stanza
1980 Barry Burns Datsun 1600 David Milne Datsun 1600
1979 Jim Conaghty Mazda RX3 Adrian Mortimer Mazda RX3
1978 Phil Pittaway Datsun 1600 Peter Harden Datsun 1600
1977 Jim Conaghty Toyota Celica Kevin Attwood Toyota Celica
1976 John Taylor Mini Cooper S Jeremy Browne Mini Cooper S
1975 Stewart McLeod Datsun 240Z Adrian Mortimer Datsun 240Z
1974 Stewart McLeod Datsun 240Z Adrian Mortimer Datsun 240Z
1973 Stewart McLeod Datsun 240Z Adrian Mortimer Datsun 240Z
1972 Chuck Mora Renault 16TS Adrian Mortimer Mazda RX2
1971 Tom Barr Smith Renault 16TS Rob Hunt Renault 16TS
1970 Stewart McLeod Holden Torana XU1 Jack Lock Holden Torana XU1
1969 Adrian Callary Honda S800 Garry Chapman Honda S800
1968 Ron Waite Toyota Corona 1600S L. Newby Toyota Corona 1600S
1967 Adrian Callary Renault 16TS Garry Chapman Renault 16TS
1966 Stewart McLeod Volkswagen Beetle Jack Lock Volkswagen Beetle
1965 Stewart McLeod Volkswagen Beetle Jack Lock Volkswagen Beetle
1964 L.L. Fiebig Volkswagen Beetle Garry Chapman Volkswagen Beetle
1963 Adrian Callary Renault R8 Garry Chapman Renault R8
1962 Adrian Callary Renault R8 Garry Chapman Renault R8
1961 Laurie Boyle Unknown G. Dickeson Unknown